|
|
|
The academic databases and free Internet resources below provide various financial data of different scales: corporate (e.g. company financials), market (e.g. securities markets yearly review), and international (e.g. countries' balance of payments); and also raw datasets for data analysis.
This comprehensive Library Guide points you to data platforms based on the location you are looking for (e.g. Hong Kong, China, Global).
If you are not familiar with data sources, it is best to start with global sources that may contain regional data that you are looking for. You may also want to compare the same data on global sources with regional sources to minimize biased or even inaccurate information.
Provide statistics covering various social and economic aspects in Hong Kong.
HKEX is the operator and frontline regulator of the central securities and derivatives marketplace in Hong Kong. Its website provides general information on the basic infrastructure and regulations for investors, issuers, and intermediaries.
An HKEX dedicated issuer website solely for the dissemination of issuer information. This website is separate from the HKEx website with its own domain name and a new identity (HKExnews). The HKExnews website covers two main areas: Issuer-generated Information (e.g. company financial statements) & HKEx-generated Regulatory Issuer Information (e.g. status reports on delisting proceedings and suspensions).
The Securities and Futures Commission (SFC) is an independent statutory body set up to regulate the securities and futures markets in Hong Kong. On its website, there is a section called "Published Resources" with research papers, market & industry statistics, consultations & conclusions, surveys, etc.
Provides various types of public sector information in Hong Kong, ranging from demographic, economic, geographical, meteorological data to historical documents and archives.
Established by a former investment banker named David M. Webb, this website provides reports and independent opinions with a focus on Hong Kong affairs, including but not limited to corporate and economic governance, business, finance, investment, legal and regulatory affairs.
The official website for Shanghai Stock Exchange provides information on market data, product details (e.g.listed companies), laws & regulations, and research publications.
The official website for Shenzhen Stock Exchange provides information on market data, product details (e.g.listed companies), laws & regulations, and research publications.
由中國國家統計局提供的數據，可以月度、季度、或年度顯示，並提供不同指標。
Chinese national statistics compiled by National Bureau of Statistics of China. Data are available monthly, quarterly, and annually on various indicators such as industry, real estate, trade, and finance.
Provides free access of corporate information to public companies in the U.S., allowing you to search a company’s financial information and operations by reviewing registration statements, prospectuses and periodic reports filed on Forms 10-K and 10-Q. You can also find information about recent corporate events reported on Form 8-K but that a company does not have to disclose to investors.
CME Group is a publicly traded financial services group. It also operates CME Clearing, a central counterparty clearing providers. Its website has an Education section that provides information (e.g. videos, reports, handbooks) on trading, risk management, and other related topics.
The IMF is an organization of 188 countries, working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty around the world.
The IMF publishes a range of time series data on IMF lending, exchange rates and other economic and financial indicators. For example, the International Financial Statistics provides time series data for GDP growth, inflation, unemployment, payment balances, exports, imports, external debt, capital flows, and commodity prices.
Free and open access to global development data. Browse or search data by indicator names, countries, or topics. You can find data such as a country's GDP, population, school enrollment, CO2 emissions, etc.
The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) provides economic and social data. Topics include agriculture, energy, environment, health, economy, finance, innovation and technology, education, jobs, etc.
Brings international statistical databases within easy reach of users through a single-entry point. Users can search and download a variety of statistical resources compiled by the United Nations (UN) statistical system and other international agencies.
FRED is an online database consisting of hundreds of thousands of economic data time series from scores of national, international, public, and private sources. FRED, created and maintained by the Research Department at the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, goes far beyond simply providing data: It combines data with a powerful mix of tools that help the user understand, interact with, display, and disseminate the data. In essence, FRED helps users tell their data stories. The purpose of this article is to guide the potential (or current) FRED user through the various aspects and tools of the database.
Provides both free and subscription-based core financial and economic data alongside a suite of alternative datasets.
Over 6,000 digital data collections for research and teaching purposes covering a wide range of economic and social data, both quantitative and qualitative, and spanning various disciplines and themes.
Registration with a personal account is required to download data.
A commercial website for easily looking up stock quotes, market data, finance & business news, and creating your own investment portfolio. It also provides historical stock prices.
Similar to Yahoo!Finance, it provides basic stock market data on public companies including historical stock prices.
Provides essential social, economic, and financial indicators relating to Asian Development Bank's developing members countries in Asia and the Pacific.
Check out also the Raw Dataset sources below.
Factiva is a research and current awareness platform that provides access to a large archive of news (including The Wall Street Journal) and business information such as company and industry snapshots.
This statistics portal integrates data on over 80,000 topics from more than 18,000 sources on to a single platform.
|
Library Home |
Opening Hours |
Contact Information |
Location Map |
Privacy Policy |
Site Map |
Intranet |
| Copyright © 2010-2019. Hong Kong Baptist University Library. All rights reserved. |
